Lavender Oil

Lavender Essential Oil is produced from the spikes of the flower called lavender. The oil is known for its brilliant fragrance. Pure Lavender Oil is used to produce various perfumery products. It also has several medicinal uses. We produce Lavender Oil of superior quality which is free from all kind of impurity. We are also engaged in the trade of Wholesale Lavender Oil. We are a leading exporter of Lavender Oil in India who supplies their products to different countries.

Essential Lavender Oil
A very valuable Lavender oil plant is usually found at altitude of 700 to 1400 meters and is highly valued. Pure lavender essential oil is endowed with many felicitous properties and has many uses in food industry such as sauces and etc. Cosmetic uses: Application in perfumery and production of soaps also used in medical field which is to be under a professional supervision.

Discription :-

  • SYNONYMS: Lavender oil, true Lavender, Lavender 42 %, Lavendula augustifolia oil,
  • BOTANICAL NAME: Lavendula officinalis oil,
  • PART USED: Flower
  • COLOR: Colorless to light Yellow
  • VISCOSITY: Thin Viscosity (Watery)
  • PERFUMERY NOTE: Odor of Lavender
  • SHELF LIFE: Three Years
  • DENSITY: 0.878- 0.892
  • REFRACTIVE DENSITY: 1.455- 1.466
  • OPTICAL ROTATION: +3° to -12°
Benefits of Lavender Oil

LAVENDER OIL IS ONE OF THE MOST NOSTALGIC FRAGRANCES, bringing scenes of childhood vividly to the mind: high summer days that last forever, lavender bushes shimmering against the blue sky, the bees blundering in and out among the flowers, stirring up the intense, sweet sensation.

Lavender FieldBut lavender is much more than just pretty & calming. It is one of the most powerful remedies in the plant world, offering both physical and emotional relief for problems as varied as burns, migraines, insomnia, insect bites, skin problems, infections, stress and nervous tension. It owes this amazing spectrum of healing powers to its complex chemical makeup.

Have a look at our 20 reasons to use Lavender Essential Oil - a remedy for aching muscles, acne, bugs & bacteria, burns, cuts & wounds, earache, eczema, fatigue, fevers, giddy spells, pulpitations, headache, insomnia, long haul travel, menstrual cramps, moths & mosquitoes, sandflies, scabies, shingles, sinusitis, stress & anxiety and sunburn.

Lavender is particularly rich in aromatic molecules called esters, which are antispasmodic, pacifying and tonic, while other molecules give it its antiviral, bacterial and anti-inflammatory powers. Of the many therapeutic attributes of Lavender oil, respiratory relief would be one of the most consistently reported benefits.

AOS Product Lavender Oil in its purest form is known to be of great assistance to the recovery and protection of the respiratory system.

Lavender Oil Properties:
  • Antidepressant
  • Analgesic
  • Antiseptic
  • Cicatrizing
  • Expectorant
  • Nervine
  • Vulnerary
Uses for Lavender oil

The uses for lavender oil are many. I took a course in aromatherapy and totally fell in love with this oil. It smells great and the benefits of lavender oil is wonderful. It's been called a universal oil because it balances the body and is known to work wherever there is a need. If in doubt use lavender! It's like having a medicine chest in a bottle.

Lavender Bath
Excellent for aching muscles, relaxation, stress relief. Add 6-8 drops Lavender essential oil after running the water and vigorously agitate water. Add the drops to a capful of milk or Epsom salts and then put in the bath as this helps to disperse the oils throughout the water. This is a great way to receive the benefits of Lavender oil. Lie back and enjoy!

Lavender Shower

After wetting your hair, add 3 drops Lavender oil to a capful of water and tip onto your head. Stand under running water and allow oils to rinse off. Cup your hands over your face and breathe in the vapours. Add oils when shampooing your hair and rinse off as normal.

Lavender Vaporisation
Fill the top dish of an 'oil burner' or 'vaporiser' with water and add 6-8 drops of Lavender oil. Place a lit tea light candle in the space provided underneath the dish. This is a very good way to receive the benefits of the Lavender oil. Use in the bedroom or living room. Vaporisation is especially good to use when you have a cold or feel unwell. Keep burner away from draughts and open windows. Hint: use warm water in the dish for quicker results.

AOS Product Also Offer :-

  • Indian Lavender Oil
  • Lavender Oil
  • Lavender Oil BP
  • Lavender Oil crude
  • Lavender Oil food grade
  • Lavender Oil Cosmetic Grade
  • Lavender Oil Pharmaceutical Grade

Membership and Certification

 
 

ISO Certificate

HACCP Registration

GMP Certificate

Drug License